Germanic‎ > ‎East‎ > ‎Gothic‎ > ‎Lexicon‎ > ‎

áins

áins num., indef.art. one; a, an. [Pgmc ainaz < IE oinos]

Declension:

SingularNominativeGenitive
Dative
Accusative
Masculine
áins
áinis
áinamma
áinana
Feminine
áina
áinaizōsáinaiáina
Neuteráin(ata)
áinisáinamma
áin(ata)
Plural



Masculineáinai
áinaizēáinaim
áinans
Feminineáinōsáinaizōáinaimáinōs
Neuteráinaáinaizēáinaim
áina

Ordinal Declension ("first"):

SingularNominativeGenitive
Dative
Accusative
Masculine
fruma
frumins
frumin
fruman
Feminine
frumei
frumeinsfrumeinfrumein
Neuterfrumōfruminsfrumin
frumō
Plural



Masculinefrumans
frumanēfrumam
frumans
Femininefrumeinsfrumeinōfrumeimfrumeins
Neuterfrumōnafrumanēfrumam
frumōna

Weak Intensive Ordinal Declension ("very first, first-most"):

SingularNominativeGenitive
Dative
Accusative
Masculine
frumista
frumistins
frumistin
frumistan
Feminine
frumistōfrumistōnsfrumistōnfrumistōn
Neuterfrumistōfrumistinsfrumistin
frumistō
Plural



Masculinefrumistans
frumistanēfrumistam
frumistans
Femininefrumistōnsfrumistōnōfrumistōmfrumistōns
Neuterfrumistōnafrumistanēfrumistam
frumistōna

Strong Intensive Ordinal Declension ("very first, first-most"):

SingularNominativeGenitive
Dative
Accusative
Masculine
frumists
frumistis
frumistamma
frumistana
Feminine
frumista
frumistaizōsfrumistaifrumista
Neuterfrumistfrumistisfrumistamma
frumist
Plural



Masculinefrumistai
frumistaizēfrumistaim
frumistans
Femininefrumistōsfrumistaizōfrumistaimfrumistōs
Neuterfrumistafrumistaizēfrumistaim
frumista