Germanic‎ > ‎East‎ > ‎Gothic‎ > ‎Lexicon‎ > ‎

ik, wit, weis

ik 1s.nom.prn. I. [Pgmc ėka < IE égom]
meina 1s.gen.prn. my, mine. [Pgmc mīna < IE mein-]
mis 1s.dat.prn. me, to me. [Pgmc mėz < IE mes]
mik 1s.acc.prn. me. [Pgmc mėk < IE mege]

wit 1d.nom.prn. we (both). [Pgmc wit < IE wid]
ugkara 1d.gen.prn. our, both of ours. [Pgmc unkar < IE n̥gor]
ugkis 1d.dat/acc.prn. (to) us (both). [Pgmc unkiz < IE n̥ges]

weis 1p.nom.prn. we (all). [Pgmc wīz < IE wejes]
unsara 1p.gen.prn. our, ours, all of ours. [Pgmc unsar < IE n̥sor]
uns(is) 1p.dat/acc.prn. (to) us (all). [Pgmc uns(iz) < IE n̥ses]

  NominativeGenitive
Dative
Accusative
Singular
ik
meina
mis
mik
 Dualwit
ugkara
ugkisugkis
 Pluralweis
unsara
uns(is)
uns