Germanic‎ > ‎East‎ > ‎Gothic‎ > ‎Lexicon‎ > ‎

sa, sō, þata

The definite article.

The paradigm comes from Pgmc sa (masc), sō (fem), and þatō (neut) and þ(i)+strong adjective endings. This in turn from IE so (masc), sā (fem), and todōm (neu), the rest from t(i)
+strong adjective endings.

 Masculine  Nominative  Genitive
 Dative  Accusative
 Singular  sa  þis
 þamma  þana
 Plural  þai  þizē  þaim  þans

 Feminine  Nominative  Genitive
 Dative  Accusative
 Singular þizōs þizai þō
 Plural þōs þizō þaim þōs

 Neuter  Nominative  Genitive
 Dative  Accusative
 Singular þata þis þamma þata
 Plural þō þizē þaim þō