Germanic‎ > ‎South‎ > ‎Northeadish‎ > ‎

Appendix ii§a - Articles & Numerals

  1. Articles
    1. The Definite Article
  Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Masculine 
 þa, þɴ
 þas  þм
 þɴ
Feminine   þa, þɴ  þer(a)  þer(a)  þa, þɴ
Neuter 
 þet
 þas
 þм  þet
Plural (all) 
 þa, þɴ  þer(a)  þм  þa, þɴ
      1. The definite article is often written as an abbreviation, [thaet], which was common to many germanic languages during the literary age. (See appdx iv.)  This could be written alone or in conjunxion with a letter to indicate case, or after a combining preposition.
      2. When þa is used before a vowel, it becomes þɴ (much like the difference in english between “a” and “an”). This applies to the masculine, feminine, and plural forms in the nominative case and the feminine and plural of the accusative. (The masculine accusative is always þɴ.)
      3. Northeadish, like the east and west germanic languages uses a modified form of the demonstrative sa to form the definite article.  (North germanic uses a form of a different demonstrative, hinz.)
    1. The Indefinite Article
  Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc.
Masculine   ǣn(ʀ)  ǣn(a)s  ǣnм  ǣnɴ
Feminine   ǣna  ǣnʀ  ǣnʀ  ǣna
Neuter 
 ænt  ǣn(a)s  ǣnм  ænt
      1. Note that the primary vowel of the nominative and accusative neuter form is shortened when -t is added.  This also occurs in those possessive and demonstrative forms ending in -n.
    1. The Dual and Tertial (Trial) Articles
      1. Dual Article

Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc.
Masculine   tvǣ(r)  tvǣg  tvǣm  tvan
Feminine   twō(r)  tvǣg  tvǣm  twō(r)
Neuter 
 twō(r)  tvǣg  tvǣm  twō(r)
      1. Dual Distributive

Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc.
Masculine   bǣðþ  bǣg  bǣðм  bǣðɴ
Feminine   bōðþ  bǣg  bǣðм  bōðþ
Neuter 
 bōðþ  bǣg  bǣðм  bōðþ
      1. Tertial (Trial) Article

Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc.
Masculine   þrī(r)
 þrǣg  þrem  þren
Feminine   þrī(r)  þrǣg  þrem  þren
Neuter 
 þrī(r)  þrǣg  þrem  þrī(r)
      1. Tertial Distributive

Nom. Gen. Dat. Acc.
Masculine   þrǣðþ  þrǣg  þrem,þrǣðм  þrǣðɴ
Feminine   þrǣðþ  þrǣg  þrem,þrǣðм  þrǣðþ
Neuter 
 þrǣðþ  þrǣg  þrem,þrǣðм  þrǣðþ
  1. The numbers two and three are not truly articles, but declinable numerals, as is the indefinite article.  They decline as adjectives, though their declension is highly irregular.  Those declensions followers by -(r) in the paradigm take a final -r before a vowel.  Other numerals are not declinable.  
  1. Numerals
  1. Cardinal Numbers
1
 ǣn 13  þrītehɴ 30  þrītag
2
 tvō
14
 fewrtehɴ 40
 fewrtag
3  þrī 15
 femtehɴ 50
 femtag
4
 fewr
16
 secstehɴ 60
 secstag
 5  fem
 17  sevɴtehɴ
70
 sevɴtag
 6  secs  18  ah(ta)tehɴ
 80  ah(ta)tag
 7  sevɴ 19  neʒɴtehɴ
90  neʒɴtag
8  ahta
20  tvæntag
100  hunðþ, tehɴtag
9  neʒɴ 21  tvæntagǣn 110  hunðþtehɴ, æleftag
10  tehɴ 22  tvæntagtvō  120  hunðþtvæntag, tvæleftag
11  ælevf
23  tvæntagþrī  200  tvōhunðþ
12  tvælevf
24  tvæntagfewr   1000  þūshunðþ
    1. When counting, the neuter forms of declinable numbers are used except for one, which takes the masculine form.  This does not merely apply to the numbers 1-3, but also 21-23, 31-33, 101-103, &c.
    2. The numbers 100, 110, and 120 may also be referred to as tehɴtag (tenty), æleftag (eleventy), and tvæleftag (twelfty), harkening back to a partial duodecimal numbering system.
  1. Ordinal Numbers

1
fᵫrst 13 þrītehɴþ 30 þrītagaðþ
2
anðʀ 14
feðʀtehɴþ 40
fewrtagaðþ
3 þrīðþ 15
femtehɴþ 50
femtagaðþ
4
fewrðþ 16
secstehɴþ 60
secstagaðþ
 5 femðþ  17 sevɴtehɴþ 70
sevɴtagaðþ
 6 secsþ 18 ahttehɴþ 80 ah(ta)tagaðþ
 7 sevɴþ 19 neʒɴtehɴþ 90 neʒɴtagaðþ
8 ahtaðþ 20 tvæntacþ 100 hunðaðþ, tehɴtagaðþ
9 neʒɴþ 21 tvæntagfᵫrst 110 hunðþtehɴþ, æleftagaðþ
10 tehɴþ 22 tvæntaganðʀ 120 hunðþtvæntagaðþ, tvæleftagaðþ
11 ælefþ 23 tvæntagþrīðþ 200 twōhunðaðþ
12 tvælefþ
24 tvæntagfewrðþ  1000 þūshunðaðþ
      1. The ordinal numbers follow the same irregular pattern for all numbers ending in -1 (fᵫrst) or -2 (anðʀ).  The rest of the ordinal numbers are formed by adding -(ð)þ to the end of the number.
      2. The cardinal numbers are always declined as regular weak adjectives.
  1. Possessives and Demonstratives
  Nom.
Gen.
Dat.
Acc.
Masculine 
mīn(ʀ) mīnas mīnм mīnɴ
Feminine  mīna mīnʀ mīnʀ mīna
Neuter 
ment mīnas mīnм ment
Plural (all) 
mīna mīnʀ mīnм mīna
  1. The following possessives and demonstratives are declines in this manner: hat, her, hes, hīr, ƕat, ƕālec, ƕeras, ƕes, ƕīs, jǣnʀ jȳŋcʀ, jȳr, mīn, nat, nes, nǣn, ɴsʀ, ӿcʀ, sīn, sīr, þat, þæs, þīn.
  1. The long vowels in þīn, hīr, ƕīs, jȳr, mīn, nǣn, sīn, and sīr are shortened in the neuter nominative and accusative declensions, like the indefinite article.